Skip to content

UpTogether: Privacy Policy 

(La versión en español está debajo de la inglesa.)

Updated December 14, 2022

READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING UPTOGETHER’S WEBSITE.

Our commitment to privacy

FII-National d/b/a UpTogether (“we”) respects and is committed to protecting your personal data. This policy explains how we manage the personal information of members and visitors of the UpTogether website and the UpTogether Connect platform. By accessing, using, or otherwise interacting with the Site and/or using UpTogether’s services, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy.

The websites https://www.uptogether.org, https://app.uptogether.org, and https://community.uptogether.org  are owned by UpTogether National d/b/a UpTogether and provide visitors and members with access to information. You can access and browse our website https://www.uptogether.org without disclosing your personal data. However, our web-based platforms  https://app.uptogether.org  and https://community.uptogether.org require registration for certain services for which you will be required to provide personal data when you create a user account.

As used in this policy, the term “aggregate” or “in the aggregate” means data is combined in an anonymous form, with personal identifiers removed. We then use the aggregated data for purposes of evaluating our programs and outreach, measuring the impact of cash investments, and gaining relevant insights.  

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than those indicated at the time your personal data is volunteered.

We will not distribute or sell personal information to third party organizations or businesses.

Here are our data sharing principles.

Personal data

Personal data or Personal Identifiable Information (PII) is defined as information about an individual that can be used to distinguish or trace a person’s identity. You can find out more about personal data from the National Institute of Standards and Technology.  We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

If you visit any UpTogether web-based resource or service: We may collect IP addresses, device info, and other internet data via Google Analytics for the purpose of understanding user behavior in the aggregate (meaning using combined, anonymous data). We do not use this information to identify individuals. 

If you set up an account and a profile on UpTogether Connect to submit a verification form and/or participate in our social platform: Member engagement activity on UpTogether Connect is collected and reported in aggregate. We collect the following PII: 

    • Name (first and last)
    • Email address or Phone number
    • Date of birth. 

        in addition to optional entry of:                                                            

    • Demographic information
    • Information on household members
    • Home address

If you submit a verification form to receive cash offers: We may collect some or all of the following PII which may be shared in aggregate with our funding partners. The information required / requested may vary with fund offers:

    • Name (first and last)
    • Date of birth
    • Email address
    • Mailing address
    • Billing address
    • Phone number
    • Demographic data (age, race, ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation, disability, age)
    • Website and other social media information
    • Scanned document uploads 
    • Financial information
    • Housing situation
    • Household size, member ages, number of dependents and ages, partner status
    • Language spoken
    • Education
    • Political leanings
    • Criminal history
    • Other financial assistance or benefits received
    • Employment history and status
    • Short and long term goals
    • Personal stress level and hardships 

UpTogether will frequently offer you the opportunity to complete a survey: We use this information to  better understand our member’s needs and experiences, and the impact of the UpTogether mission. These surveys are optional and data is always reported in the aggregate and without direct identifiers. 

If you complete a survey designed and distributed by a third-party or an UpTogether partner: The  purpose of the survey will be specified in the context of the survey before you are asked  to respond to the survey. We will notify you of the conditions for data sharing at the time of the survey and confirm your consent. You will always have the option to opt-out.

If you contact us for support via email, telephone, our web link at https://support.uptogether.org/ or via text: We record all the phone calls, chats, and email we receive, for quality and training purposes. We collect the following data

    • Name (first and last)
    •  E-Mail address
    • Email content
    • Phone number
    • Date of Birth
    • Answers to security questions (if applicable)

If you subscribe to our mailing list:  We collect the following data

    • Name (first and last)
    • Email address

If you make a donation:  Your name, payment and security details are held by the payment processor. We collect the following data 

    • Name (first and last)
    • Billing address
    • Home address (if different from billing and is required to claim a tax deduction)
    • The donation amount
    • Honoree name (if selected)
    • The name of notified individuals (in the case of gifts)
    • Email address of notified individual (if identified)
    • Mailing address of notified individuals (if identified) 

We do not use this data for purposes other than processing your donation and company accounting — which may involve sharing data with our accountant.

If you contact us via our website  https://www.uptogether.org/

    • Name (first and last)
    • Email address
    • Content of question or comment 

If you sign up to our events (webinar, info – session: virtual or otherwise)

    • Name (first and last)
    • Email address 

If you register interest to sponsor or exhibit at our events:  

    • Name (first and last)
    •  Email address
    • Name of business

How do I request my data to be deleted?

If you wish to have your data deleted from our data repository,  you can submit your request by contacting support. When you contact support, please be sure to provide one of the following:

  •   The email address you use to login to UpTogether Connect or;
  •   The phone number you use to login to UpTogether Connect

Data Retention

If you have received cash investments from UpTogether (ACH, physical card, digital card, etc), financial data cannot be deleted for seven years due to financial reporting and audit requirements necessary for the proper functioning of the organization as well as compliance with applicable legal requirements.

Disclosure of Collected Information 

We will disclose personal information only if required to do so by law or in good-faith belief that we need to do so to (1) conform or adhere to legal requirements, (2) protect and defend the interest, rights, safety, or property of UpTogether or users of our sites or platform, or (3) to enforce the UpTogether Terms of Use; (4) act in case of emergency to protect the safety of the public or users of our sites and platform.

Children’s Online Privacy

The UpTogether Connect website is for a general audience and we do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 18 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. 

UpTogether’s Terms of Use Agreement states that users of the UpTogether Connect site and platform must be at least 18 years old.  Please do not provide your information or sign up for UpTogether if you are under 18 years of age.

Disclaimer as to Content of Third Party Websites 

The UpTogether website and web-based platform may contain links to other websites. The links are provided for your reference only and do not imply any endorsement of the material found on those websites. If you choose to visit other websites, our Policy does not follow you there and does not apply. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies of other websites to ensure that you agree to their policies.

Placement of Advertising on Other Websites

UpTogether may place advertisements for its services on other websites, or use third-party companies to place advertisements about our services on other websites. These companies may use “cookies” and other technology to measure the effectiveness of our advertisements and offer selective ad content., The advertising companies use an anonymous number to identify you and do not use your name, address, phone number, email address, or anything that personally identifies you. The use of such cookies is subject to the advertising company’s privacy policy, not this Policy. 

Use of Information in Business Transfers

Information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, as well as in the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company.

Network and Information Security

We maintain a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we cannot guarantee our ability to prevent loss, misuse, or alteration.

Your California Privacy Rights

California customers have a right to obtain a list of all personal information UpTogether may have disclosed to related companies for marketing purposes or to unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes. UpTogether may share personal information between its affiliates (partners) and agents for its own marketing purposes, but UpTogether does not disclose customers’ personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, as governed by California Civil Code 1798.83. A California customer may contact UpTogether and request the general list of information shared and the companies among which it is shared. This request may be made by contacting us at:

UpTogether Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiries 

663 13th Street, Suite 200

Oakland, CA 94612

P: 510-452-9341

info@uptogether.org

Updating This Policy

UpTogether may revise, amend, or modify this Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our organization, services, or applicable laws. Notice of any revision, amendment, or modification will be posted on the UpTogether website or UpTogether web-based platform and will be effective on the published effective date.  If the revision includes a material change, we will prominently post notice of the change 30 days prior to the effective date. By continuing to use the UpTogether website or UpTogether web-based platform  after the amendments are effective, you accept and agree to abide by these updates.

We encourage you to periodically visit this page and review this Policy so that you will always know what information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it.  If you disagree with the terms of this Policy, you may discontinue use of the UpTogether website or UpTogether web-based platform.

UpTogether: Póliza de Privacidad

Actualizada el 15 de diciembre de 2022

LEA CUIDADOSAMENTE ESTA PÓLIZA DE PRIVACIDAD ANTES DE USAR EL SITIO WEB DE UPTOGETHER.

Nuestro compromiso con la privacidad

FII-National d/b/a UpTogether (“nosotros”) respeta sus datos personales y se compromete a protegerlos. Esta política explica cómo nosotros administramos la información personal de los miembros y visitantes de la página web de UpTogether y de la plataforma de la Comunidad UpTogether. Al acceder, utilizar o interactuar de cualquier otro modo con el sitio web y/o utilizar los servicios de UpTogether, usted se verá obligado/a a cumplir con y aceptar los términos y condiciones de esta Política.

Las páginas web https://www.uptogether.org, https://app.uptogether.org y https://community.uptogether.org  son propiedad de UpTogether National d/b/a UpTogether y proporcionan a sus visitantes y miembros acceso a información. Puede acceder y navegar por nuestra página web  https://www.uptogether.org sin revelar sus datos personales. Sin embargo, nuestras plataformas web https://app.uptogether.org  y https://community.uptogether.org requieren que se inscriba para determinados servicios para los que se le pedirá que proporcione datos personales cuando cree una cuenta de usuario.

Los términos “agregado” o “en conjunto”, según se utilizan en esta política, significan que los datos se combinan de forma anónima, eliminando los identificadores personales. Luego utilizamos los datos agregados para evaluar nuestros programas y actividades de promoción, para medir el impacto de las inversiones en efectivo y para obtener perspectivas pertinentes.  

No recopilamos ni utilizamos los datos personales para ningún otro fin que no sea el indicado en el momento en que se ofrecen voluntariamente sus datos personales.

No distribuiremos ni venderemos los datos personales a terceras organizaciones o empresas. 

Estos son nuestros principios para compartir datos.

Datos personales

Los datos personales, o Información de Identificación Personal (IIP) se define(n) como la información sobre un individuo que puede utilizarse para distinguir o rastrear la identidad de una persona. Puede obtener más información sobre los datos personales en el  National Institute of Standards and Technology (Instituto Nacional de Normas y Tecnología). Es posible que recopilemos, utilicemos, almacenemos y transfiramos diferentes tipos de datos personales sobre usted, como se indica a continuación:

Si visita algún recurso o servicio de UpTogether basado en la web: Es posible que recopilemos direcciones IP, información del dispositivo y otros datos de Internet a través de Google Analytics con el fin de comprender el comportamiento del usuario en forma agregada (es decir, utilizando datos combinados y anónimos). No utilizamos esta información para identificar a individuos. 

Si crea una cuenta y un perfil en nuestra Comunidad UpTogether para enviar un formulario de verificación y/o participar en nuestra plataforma social: La actividad de participación de los miembros en nuestra plataforma de la Comunidad UpTogether se recopila y se comunica de forma agregada. Recopilamos la siguiente IIP:

    • Nombre y apellido(s)
    • Dirección de correo electrónico o número de teléfono
    • Fecha de nacimiento. 

Además de los datos opcionales de:

    • Información demográfica
    • Información sobre los miembros del hogar
    • Domicilio

Si envía un formulario de verificación para recibir ofertas de fondos: Es posible que recopilemos parte o toda la siguiente IIP, la cual se podría compartir en forma agregada con nuestros colaboradores de financiación. La información requerida / solicitada puede variar según las ofertas de fondos:

    • Nombre y apellido(s)
    • Fecha de nacimiento
    • Dirección de correo electrónico
    • Dirección postal
    • Dirección de cobro
    • Número de teléfono
    • Datos demográficos (edad, raza, grupo étnico, género, orientación sexual, discapacidad, edad)
    • Información sobre el sitio web y otros medios sociales
    • Documentos escaneados subidos a la red 
    • Información financiera
    • Situación de vivienda
    • Tamaño del hogar, edades de los miembros, número y edades de las personas a su cargo, situación de pareja
    • Idioma(s) que habla
    • Estudios
    • Inclinaciones políticas
    • Antecedentes penales
    • Otras ayudas o prestaciones económicas que recibe
    • Historial y situación laboral
    • Metas a corto y largo plazo
    • Nivel de estrés personal y dificultades que está enfrentando

UpTogether a menudo  le ofrecerá la oportunidad de completar una encuesta: Utilizamos esta información para comprender mejor las necesidades y experiencias de nuestros miembros y el impacto de la misión de UpTogether. Estas encuestas son opcionales y los datos se comunican siempre en forma agregada y sin identificadores directos. 

Si completa una encuesta diseñada y distribuida por un tercero o un colaborador de UpTogether:  Se especificará el propósito de la encuesta en el contexto de la misma antes de pedirle que responda a ella. Le informaremos de las condiciones de compartir los datos en el momento de la encuesta y confirmaremos su consentimiento. Siempre tendrá la opción de (no participar, si así lo desea) optar por no participar.

Si se comunica con nosotros para solicitar apoyo por correo electrónico, teléfono, nuestro enlace web en https://support.uptogether.org/hc/es o a través de un mensaje de texto: Grabamos todas las llamadas telefónicas, chats y correos electrónicos que recibimos, con fines de calidad y de capacitación. Recopilamos los siguientes datos

    • Nombre y apellido(s)
    • Dirección de correo electrónico
    • Contenido del correo electrónico
    • Número de teléfono
    • Fecha de nacimiento
    • Respuestas a las preguntas de seguridad (si procede)

 Si se suscribe a nuestra lista de correo:  Recopilamos los siguientes datos:

    • Nombre y apellido(s)
    •  Dirección de correo electrónico

Si hace un donativo:  Su nombre, los detalles del pago y los datos de seguridad quedan en poder del procesador de pagos. Recopilamos los siguientes datos:

    • Nombre y apellido(s)
    • Dirección de cobro
    • Domicilio (si es diferente de la de cobro y si es necesario para solicitar una deducción fiscal)
    • Importe del donativo
    • Nombre del homenajeado (si se ha seleccionado)
    • Nombre(s) de la(s) persona(s) notificada(s) (en el caso de regalos)
    • Dirección de correo electrónico del individuo al que se ha informado (si se ha identificado)
    • Dirección postal de los individuos avisados (si se han identificado)

No utilizamos estos datos para otros fines que no sean el trámite de su donativo y la contabilidad de la empresa, lo que puede implicar compartir los datos con nuestro contador. 

Si se comunica con nosotros a través de nuestro sitio web  https://www.uptogether.org/

    • Nombre y apellido(s)
    • Dirección de correo electrónico
    • Contenido de la pregunta o comentario

Si se inscribe en nuestros eventos (webinar, sesión informativa: virtual o de otro tipo)

  •  
    • Nombre y apellido(s)
    • Dirección de correo electrónico 

Si manifiesta su interés por patrocinar o exponer en nuestros eventos: 

    • Nombre y apellido(s)
    • Dirección de correo electrónico
    • Nombre de la empresa

¿Qué hago para pedir  que se borren mis datos?

Si desea que sus datos sean eliminados de nuestro repositorio de datos, puede enviar su solicitud comunicándose con el Equipo de Apoyo. Al comunicarse con el Equipo de Apoyo, asegúrese de proporcionar uno de los siguientes datos:

    • La dirección de correo electrónico que utiliza para iniciar sesión en UpTogether; o
    • El número de teléfono que utiliza para iniciar sesión en UpTogether.

 Retención de datos

Si ha recibido inversiones de fondos de la Comunidad UpTogether (ACH, tarjeta física, tarjeta digital, Venmo, Paypal, etc.), los datos financieros no podrán ser eliminados durante siete años debido a los requisitos de información financiera y auditoría necesarios para el funcionamiento adecuado de la organización, así como para el cumplimiento de los requisitos legales correspondientes.

Divulgación de la información recopilada 

Divulgaremos información personal sólo si así lo exige la ley o si creemos de buena fe que necesitamos hacerlo para (1) cumplir o adherirnos a los requisitos legales, (2) proteger y defender los intereses, derechos, seguridad o propiedad de UpTogether o de los usuarios de nuestros sitios o plataforma, o (3) hacer cumplir las Condiciones de Uso de UpTogether; (4) actuar en caso de emergencia para proteger la seguridad del público o de los usuarios de nuestros sitios y plataforma.

Privacidad de los niños en línea

La página web y la plataforma UpTogether son para un público general y no dirigimos ninguno de nuestros contenidos específicamente a menores de 18 años. Entendemos y nos comprometemos a respetar el carácter sensible de la privacidad de los niños en línea. 

El Acuerdo de Condiciones de Uso de UpTogether establece que los usuarios de nuestro sitio y plataforma deben tener al menos 18 años.  Por favor, no facilite sus datos ni se inscriba en UpTogether si es menor de 18 años.

Descargo de responsabilidad en cuanto al contenido de sitios web de terceros 

La página web y la plataforma web de UpTogether pueden contener enlaces a otras páginas web. Los enlaces se proporcionan únicamente para su referencia y no significan ninguna aprobación del material que se encuentre en esas páginas web. Si decide visitar otras páginas web, nuestra Política no le seguirá allí y no se aplicará. No somos responsables de las prácticas de privacidad ni del contenido de otros sitios web. Es responsabilidad del usuario revisar las políticas de privacidad de otros sitios web para asegurarse de que esté de acuerdo con las mismas.

Colocación de anuncios en otras páginas web

Es posible que UpTogether coloque anuncios de sus servicios en otras páginas web, o que utilice a empresas de terceros para que coloquen anuncios sobre nuestros servicios en otras páginas web. Estas empresas pueden utilizar “cookies” y otras tecnologías para medir la eficacia de nuestros anuncios y ofrecer contenidos publicitarios selectivos. Las empresas publicitarias utilizan un número anónimo para identificarle y no utilizan su nombre, dirección, número de teléfono, dirección de correo electrónico ni nada que le identifique personalmente. El uso de dichas cookies está sujeto a la política de privacidad de la empresa publicitaria, no a esta Política. 

Uso de datos en transferencias empresariales

 La información sobre nuestros usuarios, incluida la información personal, puede divulgarse como parte de cualquier fusión, adquisición, venta de activos de la empresa o transición del servicio a otro proveedor, así como en el caso poco probable de una insolvencia, quiebra o administración judicial en la que la información personal se transferiría como uno de los activos comerciales de la empresa.

Seguridad de la red y de la información

Contamos con una serie de salvaguardas físicas, electrónicas y de procedimiento para evitar la pérdida, el uso indebido y la alteración de la información que obtenemos de usted, pero no podemos garantizar nuestra capacidad para evitar la pérdida, el uso indebido o la alteración.

Sus derechos de privacidad en California

Los clientes de California tienen derecho a obtener una lista de toda la información personal que UpTogether pueda haber revelado a empresas relacionadas con fines de mercadotecnia o a terceros no afiliados para sus propios fines de mercadotecnia. UpTogether puede compartir información personal entre sus filiales (colaboradores) y agentes para sus propios fines de mercadotecnia, pero UpTogether no revela la información personal de los clientes a terceros para los fines de mercadotecnia directa de éstos, tal y como se rige por el Código Civil de California 1798.83. Un cliente de California puede comunicarse con UpTogether y solicitar la lista general de información compartida y las empresas entre las que se comparte. Esta solicitud puede realizarse comunicándose con nosotros a la dirección

UpTogetherAttn: Privacy Policy Inquiries 

663 13th Street, Suite 200

Oakland, CA 94612

T: 510-452-9341

info@uptogether.org

Actualización de esta política

 UpTogether puede revisar, enmendar o modificar esta Política de vez en cuando para reflejar cambios en nuestra organización, nuestros servicios o las leyes pertinentes. El aviso de cualquier revisión, enmienda o modificación se publicará en la página web o en la plataforma web de UpTogether y entrará en vigor en la fecha de vigencia publicada.  Si la revisión incluye un cambio material, publicaremos de forma destacada un aviso del cambio 30 días antes de la fecha de vigencia. Al seguir utilizando la página web UpTogether o la plataforma web UpTogether después de que las modificaciones entren en vigor, usted acepta y se compromete a cumplir dichas actualizaciones.

Le animamos a que visite periódicamente esta página y revise esta Política para que siempre sepa qué información recopilamos, cómo la utilizamos y con quién la compartimos.  Si no está de acuerdo con las disposiciones de esta Política, puede dejar de utilizar la página web de UpTogether o la plataforma web de UpTogether.

seers cmp badge