Close
Skip to content

UpTogether: Privacy Policy

Updated March 9, 2021 

READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING UPTOGETHER’S WEBSITE.

Our commitment to privacy

UpTogether National d/b/a UpTogether (“we”) respects and is committed to protecting the privacy rights of its participants, visitors, and other users of UpTogether’s website (the ‘Site’). This Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) explains (1) the types of information we gather from visitors to the Site and (2) what we do with the information we collect. By and in consideration for accessing, using, or otherwise interacting with the Site and/or using UpTogether’s services, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy.

Information we collect about you

We collect 2 general categories of information about users of our Site. When you visit or browse our Site, you may provide us with personal information that can be directly associated with a specific person or entity, or website use information regarding a group or category of services or customers.

Personal Information

When you visit or browse our Site, you may provide us with personal identifying information that can be directly associated with a specific person or entity. As a general matter you can visit the Site without revealing personal information, but we may collect personal information you give us when you contact us by email, respond to surveys, submit verification forms and documents to receive funds. For example, we may collect your:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • E-Mail address, content of email messages and responses
  • Mailing address
  • Phone number
  • Demographic data (age, race, ethnicity and gender)
  • Financial information
  • Household members’ names and ages
  • Website and other social media information

Website Information

Our Site automatically receives certain types of website use information when you use our Site (by use of log files or otherwise), for example, your domain name and IP address(es), Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time of visits, the type of browser you use, the website from which your visit originated and page where you exited, page visits, time spent on web pages, number of “clicks” and other similar website “traffic data”. No personal information about you is revealed in this process. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies. We only use cookies to collect website use information so that we can determine how to improve our Site and complete transactions you request, including administering the Site, tracking user’s movements around the Site, and gathering demographic information, IP addresses, and other such information that is not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. You can generally choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your website browser. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience at our Site may be diminished and some features may not work as they were intended.

Similarly, our Site also uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site. The tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us. We will never use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifying information of visitors to our site. We will notl link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our Site. Google’s privacy policy, which governs Google Analystics, can be found here:https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can opt out of Google’s advertising tracking cookie here, browser plugin to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking software.

Please see our Cookies Policy for more information about our use of cookies and to learn about the choices you can make to limit their use. 

Information from Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from outside sources and add it or combine it with your information. For example, we may use marketing information from third parties to help us better serve you or inform you about products or services.

Use and sharing of personal and website information

All data collected, including personally identifiable information, will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided as set forth below. UpTogether does not publish, share, trade, sell or otherwise disseminate any of the information or data registered or provided to us through the Site.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information to: 

  • Verify your identity;
  • Check your qualifications for services;
  • To follow up with transactions initiated on the Site;
  • Track your use of the Site;
  • Provide you with targeted advertising, promotions and special offers, or 
  • To communicate with you. 

If at any time you do not wish to receive these communications, please let us know (see contact information below), or click the unsubscribe link in the corresponding communication. If we use other agents, contractors, or companies to perform services on our behalf, we advise them that they are to protect your confidential information, and not disclose such information except in limited circumstances.

Use of Website Information

We use aggregate information to analyze our Site traffic, but we do not examine this information for individually identifying information. We may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our site, or display Site content according to your preferences

Use of Information in Surveys

At times we conduct on-line surveys to better understand our Site ‘visitors’ needs or opinions. Participation in the surveys is optional. Information gathered may be used by UpTogether to improve marketing efforts or gain opinion information. Data gathered may also be used to send information and promotional material about UpTogether and new services to be launched on the Site.

Use of Information in Business Transfers

Information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, as well as in the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company.

Use of Information to Protect UpTogether and Others

We will disclose personal information only if required to do so by law or in good-faith belief that we need to do so to (1) conform or adhere to legal requirements, (2) protect and defend the interest, rights, safety, or property of UpTogether or users of the Site, or (3) to enforce the UpTogether Terms of Use; (4) act in case of emergency to protect the safety of the public or users of the Site.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Our Site is a general audience website, and we do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 16 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. Do not provide your information or sign up for UpTogether if you are under 13 years of age. 

Network and Information Security

We maintain a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we cannot guarantee our ability to prevent loss, misuse, or alteration.

Placement of advertising on other websites

UpTogether may place advertisements for its services on other websites, or use third-party companies to place advertisements about our services on other websites. These companies may use cookies and other technology to measure the effectiveness of our advertisements. To measure advertising effectiveness and offer selective ad content, the advertising companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our and other websites. However, the advertising companies use an anonymous number to identify you and“ not your name, address, phone number, email address, or anything that personally identifies you. The use of such cookies is subject to the advertising company’s privacy policy, not this Policy.

Third party website areas beyond UpTogether’s control

The Site may contain links to other websites. The links are provided for your reference only and does not imply any endorsement of the material found on those websites.   If you choose to visit other websites, our Policy does not follow you there and does not apply. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies of other websites to ensure that you agree to their policies.

Your California privacy rights

California customers have a right to obtain a list of all personal information UpTogether may have disclosed to related companies for marketing purposes or to unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes. UpTogether may share personal information between its affiliates (partners) and agents for its own marketing purposes, but UpTogether does not disclose customers’ personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, as governed by California Civil Code 1798.83. A California customer may contact UpTogether and request the general list of information shared and the companies among which it is shared. This request may be made by contacting us at:

UpTogetherAttn: Privacy Policy Inquiries 

663 13th Street, Suite 200

Oakland, CA 94612

P: 510-452-9341

info@uptogetherfi.org

Updating this policy

UpTogether may revise, amend, or modify this Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our organization, services, or applicable laws. Notice of any revision, amendment, or modification will be posted on the Site and will be effective on the published effective date..  If the revision includes a material change, we will prominently post notice of the change 30 days prior to the effective date.. By continuing to use the Site after the amendments are effective, you accept and agree to abide by them.

We encourage you to periodically visit this page and review this policy so that you will always know what information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it.  If you disagree with the terms of this policy, you may discontinue use of this Site.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, comments or complaints concerning this Policy,  or wish to update or correct you’re the information you have provided to us, please contact us at:

UpTogether-Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiries 

663 13th Street, Suite 200

Oakland, CA 94612

P: 510-452-9341

info@uptogether.org

UpTogether: Póliza de Privacidad

Actualizada el 9 de marzo de 2021

LEA CUIDADOSAMENTE ESTA PÓLIZA DE PRIVACIDAD ANTES DE USAR EL SITIO WEB DE UPTOGETHER.

Nuestro compromiso con la privacidad

UpTogether National, operando como UpTogether (“nosotros”), respeta y estamos comprometidos con proteger los derechos a privacidad de sus participantes, visitantes, y otros usuarios del sitio web (el ‘Sitio’). Esta Póliza de Privacidad (‘Póliza’) explica (1) los tipos de información que recopilamos de los visitantes al Sitio, y (2) lo que hacemos con la información que recopilamos. Al usted acceder, usar, o de alguna manera interactuar con el Sitio, y/o usar los servicios de UpTogether, usted acepta estar limitado por los términos y condiciones de esta Póliza.

La información que recopilamos acerca de usted

Nosotros recopilamos 2 categorías generales de información sobre los usuarios de nuestro Sitio. Cuando usted visita o navega nuestro Sitio, usted nos puede estar dando información personal que puede estar asociada directamente a una persona o entidad específica. O usted nos puede estar dando información sobre el uso del sitio web relacionada a un grupo o categoría de servicios o clientes.

Información Personal

Cuando usted visita o navega nuestro Sitio, usted puede estar dándonos información de identificación personal que puede estar asociada directamente a una persona o entidad específica. Por lo general, usted puede visitar el Sitio sin revelar información personal, pero nosotros podemos recopilar la información personal que usted nos da cuando nos contacta por correo electrónico, cuando responde a las encuestas, y cuando presenta formularios de verificación y documentos para recibir fondos. Por ejemplo, nosotros podemos recopilar su:

  • Nombre
  • Fecha de nacimiento
  • Dirección de correo electrónico, contenido de mensajes de correo electrónico, y de las respuestas.
  • Dirección postal
  • Número telefónico
  • Datos demográficos (edad, raza, identidad étnica y género)
  • Información financiera
  • Nombres y edades de las personas en la casa
  • Sitio web y otra información de los medios sociales

Información del Sitio Web

Automáticamente, nuestro Sitio recibe ciertos tipos de información sobre el uso del sitio web cuando usted usa nuestro Sitio (usando registros de sesiones o de alguna otra manera); por ejemplo, su nombre de dominio y dirección(es) de protocolo de internet (IP), proveedor de servicio de internet (ISP), fecha y hora de las visitas, el tipo de navegador que usted usa, el sitio web desde el cual se originó su visita, y la página de la cual salió del sitio, visitas a páginas, tiempo pasado en las páginas web, número de “clics”, y otros “datos de tráfico” de los sitios web similares.

Esto se hace mediante el uso de “anzuelos (cookies)”, que son pequeños archivos de texto que un sitio web envía al dispositivo del usuario para recopilar información, de manera anónima, sobre los movimientos del usuario en nuestro sitio. Ninguna información personal suya es revelada en este proceso. Nosotros no establecemos información de identificación personal alguna en los anzuelos.

Solo usamos anzuelos para recopilar información del uso del sitio web. Así podemos determinar cómo mejorar nuestro Sitio y cómo completar las transacciones que usted solicite, incluyendo la administración del Sitio, el rastreo del movimiento del usuario en el Sitio. También recolectamos información demográfica, direcciones IP y otra información similar que no esté vinculada a una información de identificación personal.

Por lo general, usted puede elegir si quiere aceptar anzuelos o no. Se hace cambiando la configuración de su navegador de sitio web. También puede elegir si permitir los anzuelos que usamos, haciendo clic aquí.
Sin embargo, si usted elige desactivar esta función, su experiencia en nuestro Sitio puede ser reducida y algunas funciones puede que no trabajen tan bien como se supone.
Similarmente, nuestro Sitio también usa ‘Google Analytics’ para ayudar a analizar cómo usan el Sitio los usuarios. Esta herramienta usa “anzuelos”, que son archivos de texto colocados en la computadora de usted. Los anzuelos recopilan, de forma anónima, información estándar de los registros del internet e información sobre el comportamiento del visitante.

La información generada por el anzuelo sobre cómo usted usa del Sitio (incluyendo la dirección IP) es transmitida a Google. Luego, se usa esta información para evaluar el uso del Sitio de los visitantes, y para compilar los informes estadísticos de la actividad de nuestro sitio web.

Nunca vamos a usar la herramienta de análisis estadístico para rastrear o recopilar cualquier información de identificación personal de los visitantes a nuestro sitio. No vamos a vincular, ni tratar de vincular, una dirección IP con la identidad del usuario de una computadora. No vamos a asociar ningunos datos recolectados de este sitio con ninguna información de identificación personal, de ninguna fuente, a menos que usted presente explícitamente dicha información al completar un formulario en nuestro Sitio.

La póliza de privacidad de Google, que gobierna a Google Analytics, puede ser encontrada aquí: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Usted puede optar a no recibir el anzuelo de Google de rastreo de propaganda aquí, y usted puede impedir todo el software de rastreo de Google Analytics con una extensión a su navegador browser plugin
Similarmente, nuestro Sitio también usa ‘Google Analytics’ para ayudar a analizar cómo usan el Sitio los usuarios. Esta herramienta usa “anzuelos” para recopilar, de forma anónima, información estándar de los registros del internet e información sobre el comportamiento del visitante.

La información generada por el anzuelo sobre cómo usted usa del Sitio (incluyendo la dirección IP) es transmitida a Google. Luego, se usa esta información para evaluar el uso del Sitio de los visitantes, y para compilar los informes estadísticos de la actividad de nuestro sitio web.

Nunca vamos a usar la herramienta de análisis estadístico para rastrear o recopilar cualquier información de identificación personal de los visitantes a nuestro sitio. No vamos a vincular, ni tratar de vincular, una dirección IP con la identidad del usuario de una computadora. No vamos a asociar ningunos datos recolectados de este sitio con ninguna información de identificación personal, de ninguna fuente, a menos que usted presente explícitamente dicha información al completar un formulario en nuestro Sitio.

La póliza de privacidad de Google, que gobierna a Google Analytics, puede ser encontrada aquí: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Usted puede optar a no recibir el anzuelo de Google de rastreo de propaganda aquí, y usted puede impedir todo el software de rastreo de Google Analytics con una extensión a su navegador browser plugin [JN1]
Rastreo en línea: Dado que no rastreamos a los usuarios de nuestro Sitio a lo largo del tiempo y a través de sitios web de terceros, no respondemos a las señales de navegadores de no rastreo (DNT).

Información de Otras Fuentes

Podemos obtener información, acerca de usted, de fuentes externas y agregarla o combinarla con su información. Por ejemplo, podemos usar información de mercadotecnia de terceros para ayudarnos a servirle mejor a usted o para informarle sobre productos o servicios.

Uso y divulgación de información personal e información del sitio web
Todos los datos recopilados, incluyendo información de identificación personal, va a ser usado únicamente con el propósito para el cual se dio, como se describe abajo. UpTogether no publica, comparte, intercambia, vende o, de alguna otra manera, disemina ninguna de la información o datos registrados o suministrados a través del Sitio.

Uso de Información Personal

Nosotros podemos usar su información personal para:

  • Verificar su identidad;
  • Revisar sus cualificaciones para servicios;
  • Dar seguimiento a transacciones iniciadas en el Sitio;
  • Rastrear su uso del Sitio;
  • Proporcionarle publicidades dirigidas, promociones y ofertas especiales, o
  • Comunicarnos con usted.

Si, en algún momento, usted no desea recibir más estas comunicaciones, por favor háganoslo saber (hay información de contacto abajo) o puede hacer clic en el enlace para cancelar la suscripción en la comunicación correspondiente. Si nosotros usamos otros agentes, contratistas, o compañías para realizar servicios por cuenta nuestra, le advertimos a ellos que están ahí para proteger su información confidencial, y que no divulguen tal información, excepto en circunstancias limitadas.

Uso de Información de Sitio Web

Usamos información colectiva para analizar el tráfico de nuestro Sitio, pero no la examinamos para ver alguna información de identificación personal. Podemos usar direcciones IP anónimas para ayudar a diagnosticar problemas con nuestro servidor, para administrar nuestro sitio, o para mostrar contenido del Sitio de acuerdo a sus preferencias.

Uso de Información de Encuestas

Hay veces que realizamos encuestas en línea para entender mejor las necesidades u opiniones de los ‘visitantes’ de nuestro Sitio. La participación en las encuestas es opcional. La información recolectada puede ser usada por UpTogether para mejorar los esfuerzos mercadotécnicos u obtener información de opiniones. Los datos recolectados también pueden ser usados para enviar información y material promocional acerca de UpTogether y nuevos servicios a ser lanzados en el Sitio.

Uso de Información en Transferencias Comerciales

La información sobre nuestros usuarios, incluyendo información personal, puede ser divulgada como parte de cualquier fusión, adquisición, venta de activos de la compañía, o traslado de servicios a otro proveedor, al igual que el improbable evento de insolvencia, bancarrota, o intervención judicial, donde la información personal sería transferida como uno de los activos comerciales de la compañía.

Uso de Información para Proteger a UpTogether y a Otros

Nosotros solo vamos a divulgar información personal si es requerido por la ley o si creemos, de buena fe, que necesitamos hacerlo para (1) cumplir o adherirnos a requisitos legales, (2) proteger y defender los intereses, derechos, seguridad, o propiedad de UpTogether o de los usuarios del Sitio, o (3) hacer cumplir los Términos de Uso de UpTogether; (4) actuar en caso de emergencia para proteger la seguridad del público o de los usuarios del Sitio.

Ley de Protección de Menores en Línea

Nuestro Sitio es un sitio web para el público en general, y no dirigimos ninguna parte de nuestro contenido a niños menores de 16 años de edad. Entendemos y es nuestro compromiso respetar la naturaleza delicada de la privacidad de los niños en línea. No puede dar su información ni inscribirse con UpTogether si usted es menor de 13 años.

Seguridad de la Red y de la Información

Nosotros mantenemos una variedad de salvaguardas físicas, electrónicas y procesales para prevenir la pérdida, mal uso, y alteración de la información que obtenemos de usted, pero no podemos garantizar nuestra capacidad de prevenir una pérdida, mal uso o alteración.

Colocación de publicidad en otros sitios web

UpTogether puede colocar propagandas sobre sus servicios en otros sitios web, o puede usar compañías terceras para colocar propagandas sobre nuestros servicios en otros sitios web. Esas compañías pueden usas anzuelos y otra tecnología para medir la efectividad de nuestras propagandas. Para medir la efectividad de las publicidades y ofrecer contenido selectivo de propaganda, las compañías publicitarias pueden usar información anónima sobre las visitas de usted a nuestro sitio web y a otros sitios web.

Sin embargo, las compañías publicitarias usan un número anónimo para identificarle a usted, y no usan su nombre, dirección postal, número de teléfono, o cualquier otra cosa que lo identifique personalmente. El uso de tales anzuelos queda sujeto a la póliza de privacidad de la compañía publicitaria, no a esta Póliza.

Áreas de sitios web de terceros fuera del control de UpTogether

El Sitio puede contener enlaces a otros sitios web. Los enlaces son dados solo para su referencia y no implican promoción del material visto en dichos sitios. Si usted elige visitar otros sitios web, nuestra Póliza no lo acompaña en ellos y no es aplicable. Nosotros no somos responsables por las prácticas de privacidad ni el contenido de otros sitios web. Usted tiene la responsabilidad de revisar las pólizas de privacidad de otros sitios web para asegurar que esté de acuerdo con las pólizas de ellos.

Sus derechos de privacidad en California

Los clientes de California tienen derecho a obtener una lista de toda la información personal que UpTogether pueda haber divulgado a compañías relacionadas para propósitos mercadotécnicos o pueda haber divulgado a terceros no afiliados para sus propios propósitos mercadotécnicos. UpTogether puede compartir información personal con sus afiliados (socios) y agentes para sus propios propósitos mercadotécnicos.

Pero, como es gobernada por el Código Civil 1798.83 de California, UpTogether no divulga la información personal de sus clientes a terceros para los propósitos de mercadotecnia directa de ellos. Cualquier cliente de California puede contactar a UpTogether y pedir la lista de información general compartida y las compañías con las cuales se ha compartido. Esta solicitud puede ser hecha contactándonos en:
UpTogether Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiries
663 13th Street, Suite 200
Oakland, CA 94612
P: 510-452-9341
info@uptogetherfi.org

Actualizaciones de esta póliza

UpTogether puede revisar, enmendar, o modificar esta Póliza, de vez en cuando, para reflejar los cambios de nuestra organización, cambios de los servicios, o las leyes aplicables. Avisos de cualquier revisión, enmienda o modificación van a ser publicados en el Sitio, y van a ser vigentes en la fecha indicada en la publicación. Si la revisión incluye un cambio pertinente, nosotros vamos a publicar, prominentemente, el aviso del cambio, 30 días antes de la fecha de que entre en vigencia. Al seguir usando el Sitio, luego de que sean vigentes las enmiendas, usted acepta y está de acuerdo con ellas.
Le animamos a que visite periódicamente esta página y revise esta póliza, para que usted sepa siembre cual información recopilamos, cómo la usamos, y con quién la compartimos. Si no está de acuerdo con los términos de esta póliza, usted puede descontinuar su uso de este Sitio.

Para Contactarnos

Si usted tiene alguna pregunta, comentario o queja en relación con esta Póliza, o si desea actualizar o corregir la información que nos ha dado sobre usted mismo, por favor contáctenos en:
UpTogether– Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiries
663 13th Street, Suite 200
Oakland, CA 94612
P: 510-452-9341
info@uptogether.org