Close
Skip to content

UpTogether: Privacy Policy

Updated March 9, 2021 

READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING UPTOGETHER’S WEBSITE.

Our commitment to privacy

UpTogether National d/b/a UpTogether (“we”) respects and is committed to protecting the privacy rights of its participants, visitors, and other users of UpTogether’s website (the ‘Site’). This Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) explains (1) the types of information we gather from visitors to the Site and (2) what we do with the information we collect. By and in consideration for accessing, using, or otherwise interacting with the Site and/or using UpTogether’s services, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy.

Information we collect about you

We collect 2 general categories of information about users of our Site. When you visit or browse our Site, you may provide us with personal information that can be directly associated with a specific person or entity, or website use information regarding a group or category of services or customers.

Personal Information

When you visit or browse our Site, you may provide us with personal identifying information that can be directly associated with a specific person or entity. As a general matter you can visit the Site without revealing personal information, but we may collect personal information you give us when you contact us by email, respond to surveys, submit verification forms and documents to receive funds. For example, we may collect your:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • E-Mail address, content of email messages and responses
  • Mailing address
  • Phone number
  • Demographic data (age, race, ethnicity and gender)
  • Financial information
  • Household members’ names and ages
  • Website and other social media information

Website Information

Our Site automatically receives certain types of website use information when you use our Site (by use of log files or otherwise), for example, your domain name and IP address(es), Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time of visits, the type of browser you use, the website from which your visit originated and page where you exited, page visits, time spent on web pages, number of “clicks” and other similar website “traffic data”. No personal information about you is revealed in this process. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies. We only use cookies to collect website use information so that we can determine how to improve our Site and complete transactions you request, including administering the Site, tracking user’s movements around the Site, and gathering demographic information, IP addresses, and other such information that is not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. You can generally choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your website browser. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience at our Site may be diminished and some features may not work as they were intended.

Similarly, our Site also uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site. The tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us. We will never use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifying information of visitors to our site. We will notl link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our Site. Google’s privacy policy, which governs Google Analystics, can be found here:https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can opt out of Google’s advertising tracking cookie here, browser plugin to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking software.

Please see our Cookies Policy for more information about our use of cookies and to learn about the choices you can make to limit their use. 

Information from Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from outside sources and add it or combine it with your information. For example, we may use marketing information from third parties to help us better serve you or inform you about products or services.

Use and sharing of personal and website information

All data collected, including personally identifiable information, will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided as set forth below. UpTogether does not publish, share, trade, sell or otherwise disseminate any of the information or data registered or provided to us through the Site.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information to: 

  • Verify your identity;
  • Check your qualifications for services;
  • To follow up with transactions initiated on the Site;
  • Track your use of the Site;
  • Provide you with targeted advertising, promotions and special offers, or 
  • To communicate with you. 

If at any time you do not wish to receive these communications, please let us know (see contact information below), or click the unsubscribe link in the corresponding communication. If we use other agents, contractors, or companies to perform services on our behalf, we advise them that they are to protect your confidential information, and not disclose such information except in limited circumstances.

Use of Website Information

We use aggregate information to analyze our Site traffic, but we do not examine this information for individually identifying information. We may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our site, or display Site content according to your preferences

Use of Information in Surveys

At times we conduct on-line surveys to better understand our Site ‘visitors’ needs or opinions. Participation in the surveys is optional. Information gathered may be used by UpTogether to improve marketing efforts or gain opinion information. Data gathered may also be used to send information and promotional material about UpTogether and new services to be launched on the Site.

Use of Information in Business Transfers

Information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, as well as in the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company.

Use of Information to Protect UpTogether and Others

We will disclose personal information only if required to do so by law or in good-faith belief that we need to do so to (1) conform or adhere to legal requirements, (2) protect and defend the interest, rights, safety, or property of UpTogether or users of the Site, or (3) to enforce the UpTogether Terms of Use; (4) act in case of emergency to protect the safety of the public or users of the Site.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Our Site is a general audience website, and we do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 16 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. Do not provide your information or sign up for UpTogether if you are under 13 years of age. 

Network and Information Security

We maintain a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we cannot guarantee our ability to prevent loss, misuse, or alteration.

Placement of advertising on other websites

UpTogether may place advertisements for its services on other websites, or use third-party companies to place advertisements about our services on other websites. These companies may use cookies and other technology to measure the effectiveness of our advertisements. To measure advertising effectiveness and offer selective ad content, the advertising companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our and other websites. However, the advertising companies use an anonymous number to identify you and“ not your name, address, phone number, email address, or anything that personally identifies you. The use of such cookies is subject to the advertising company’s privacy policy, not this Policy.

Third party website areas beyond UpTogether’s control

The Site may contain links to other websites. The links are provided for your reference only and does not imply any endorsement of the material found on those websites.   If you choose to visit other websites, our Policy does not follow you there and does not apply. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies of other websites to ensure that you agree to their policies.

Your California privacy rights

California customers have a right to obtain a list of all personal information UpTogether may have disclosed to related companies for marketing purposes or to unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes. UpTogether may share personal information between its affiliates (partners) and agents for its own marketing purposes, but UpTogether does not disclose customers’ personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, as governed by California Civil Code 1798.83. A California customer may contact UpTogether and request the general list of information shared and the companies among which it is shared. This request may be made by contacting us at:

UpTogetherAttn: Privacy Policy Inquiries 

663 13th Street, Suite 200

Oakland, CA 94612

P: 510-452-9341

info@uptogetherfi.org

Updating this policy

UpTogether may revise, amend, or modify this Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our organization, services, or applicable laws. Notice of any revision, amendment, or modification will be posted on the Site and will be effective on the published effective date..  If the revision includes a material change, we will prominently post notice of the change 30 days prior to the effective date.. By continuing to use the Site after the amendments are effective, you accept and agree to abide by them.

We encourage you to periodically visit this page and review this policy so that you will always know what information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it.  If you disagree with the terms of this policy, you may discontinue use of this Site.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, comments or complaints concerning this Policy,  or wish to update or correct you’re the information you have provided to us, please contact us at:

UpTogether-Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiries 

663 13th Street, Suite 200

Oakland, CA 94612

P: 510-452-9341

info@uptogether.org